HUD lender profile
New York City Housing Development Corporation: HUD multifamily lending record
HUD insured 40 multifamily loans with New York City Housing Development as lender in FY2022-FY2026, for $2.97 billion and 18,745 units. That is 4.7% of all HUD multifamily dollars in those years and #6 among lenders.
- HUD files it as NEW YORK CITY HOUS DEV CORP
- Endorsement data run October 8, 2026
What the numbers say
In FY2026 it closed 7 HUD loans for $809 million, about level with FY2025 and ranking #6 among HUD multifamily lenders that year.
Its HUD book is concentrated: HFA risk share made up 100% of its dollars over five years.
Every one of those loans was in New York.
Its median loan was $41.6 million, above the $14.3 million median for all HUD multifamily endorsements in the same years.
35 of its 40 loans (88%) carried low-income housing tax credits, against 32% across all HUD multifamily endorsements.
Most of its HUD volume is Section 542(c) risk sharing, where a state or local housing finance agency underwrites the loan and shares losses with HUD. Those loans are not MAP loans and follow the agency's own process, which is why firm-to-closing times look so different from FHA's full-insurance programs.
HUD volume by fiscal year
- 223(f)
- New construction / sub rehab
- Other programs
| FY | Loans | Dollars | 223(f) | NC/SR | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 7 | $809M | 0 | 0 | #6 | |
| FY2025 | 11 | $841M | 0 | 0 | #2 | |
| FY2024 | 8 | $828M | 0 | 0 | #1 | |
| FY2023 | 6 | $246M | 0 | 0 | #10 | |
| FY2022 | 8 | $246M | 0 | 0 | #23 | |
| FY2021 | 5 | $217M | 0 | 0 | #31 | |
| FY2020 | 3 | $112M | 0 | 0 | #35 | |
| FY2019 | 6 | $113M | 0 | 0 | #29 | |
| FY2018 | 6 | $120M | 0 | 0 | #31 | |
| FY2017 | 5 | $151M | 0 | 0 | #23 | |
| Since FY2006 | 73 | $3.86B | ||||
Program columns count loans. Rank is by dollars among all HUD multifamily lenders that fiscal year.
Program mix, FY2022-FY2026
| Program | Loans | Dollars | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 542(c) housing finance agency risk sharing | 40 | $2.97B | $41.6M |
Where it lends
| State | Loans | Dollars |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 40 | $2.97B |
Firm commitment to closing
Days from the firm commitment date HUD records to initial endorsement, for this lender's FY2022-FY2026 loans. This is the last stretch of a HUD deal, after underwriting is done; it is not the whole timeline from application.
- All its loans with both dates (40)
- 1497 days median
- Middle half of its loans
- 1370-1632 days
- All lenders, FHA programs, FY2022-FY2026
- 91 days
Most recent HUD endorsements
| Endorsed | Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Pact Boulevard-Belmont Sutter Area-Fiorentino Plaz · NY | HFA risk share | $204M |
| 2026-06-11 | Pact Boulevard-Belmont Sutter Area-Fiorentino Plaz · NY | HFA risk share | $200M |
| 2026-04-28 | 2080 Boston Road Aka Lambert 5ab · NY | HFA risk share | $57.5M |
| 2026-04-15 | The Eliza (aka Inwood Library) · NY | HFA risk share | $9.7M |
| 2026-04-06 | Linden Grove · NY | HFA risk share | $26.6M |
| 2026-02-25 | Pact Linden Houses-Penn Wortman Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $276M |
| 2025-12-22 | Coney Island Phase 2 · NY | HFA risk share | $34.9M |
| 2025-09-16 | Pact Williamsburg Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $299M |
| 2025-09-16 | Pact Williamsburg Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $150M |
| 2025-08-15 | Sendero Vero Phase II · NY | HFA risk share | $57.2M |
| 2025-07-24 | Hanson Place · NY | HFA risk share | $21.6M |
| 2025-06-17 | Casa Celina · NY | HFA risk share | $43.0M |
Largest loans, FY2022-FY2026
| Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Hunter's Point South F & G · NY | HFA risk share | $315M |
| Pact Williamsburg Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $299M |
| Pact Linden Houses-Penn Wortman Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $276M |
| Hunters Point South Parcel C - North Tower · NY | HFA risk share | $253M |
| Pact Boulevard-Belmont Sutter Area-Fiorentino Plaz · NY | HFA risk share | $204M |
| Pact Boulevard-Belmont Sutter Area-Fiorentino Plaz · NY | HFA risk share | $200M |
| Pact Williamsburg Houses · NY | HFA risk share | $150M |
| Hunter Point Soutn Parcel C South Tower · NY | HFA risk share | $124M |
Its HUD servicing book today
HUD's active insured mortgage file (as of September 30, 2026) lists New York City Housing Development Corporation as servicer on 72 apartment loans with $3.71 billion of balance and 27,635 units. The median note rate on that book is 5.21%. 6 of the loans carry a rate under 4%. HUD lists the same name as holder of 73 loans.
- Risk sharing
- 71 loans
- 221(d)(4)
- 1 loans
Largest servicing states: New York (72).
Compare it with the rest of the market in the HUD lender league table, see what recent loans closed at on HUD rates, or read how the 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs work.
Get your HUD loan in front of several lenders
Janover Capital is an advisor, not a lender, and is not affiliated with New York City Housing Development or HUD. Tell us about the property and the desk will tell you which HUD lenders fit the deal.