Learn
How HUD apartment financing actually works
Dated, sourced guides to every step: getting a HUD loan, what it costs, the rules you live with after closing, and how it compares with agency, bank and bridge debt.
Start here
- FHA loans for 5 or more units: the commercial HUD programs, not owner-occupied FHAAn owner-occupied FHA mortgage, the 3.5%-down loan most people mean by an FHA loan, covers properties of 1 to 4 units only. A building with 5 or more units is financed through HUD's commercial multifamily programs instead, such as 223(f) to buy or refinance and 221(d)(4) to build. Those loans go to a single-purpose company, not a person, and come from HUD-approved MAP lenders.
- Who and what qualifies for a HUD multifamily loanHUD multifamily loans are for rental properties with five or more units on one site, owned by a single-asset entity whose principals clear HUD's previous participation review. Units must be leased for 30 days or more with no hotel services, housing cannot be designed only for students, and 223(f) properties generally need 85% occupancy. Every loan carries a replacement reserve.
- MAP lenders: who can file a HUD multifamily loan, and how to pick oneA MAP lender is an FHA-approved mortgagee that HUD has also approved under Multifamily Accelerated Processing to underwrite and submit FHA multifamily loans. HUD only accepts applications from MAP lenders. HUD's own list, last updated September 16, 2026, names about 65. Our lenders page ranks them by the loans HUD's data shows they actually closed.
- HUD multifamily glossaryHUD multifamily lending has its own vocabulary: program sections such as 223(f) and 221(d)(4), process terms such as firm commitment and initial endorsement, and post-closing rules such as surplus cash, the reserve for replacements and TPA. This glossary defines 99 of them in a sentence or two, with figures current to October 2026 and a link to the page that covers each in depth.
Process
- How long a HUD multifamily loan takes, stage by stageA HUD apartment loan moves through lender selection, third-party reports, an optional concept meeting, the firm application, HUD's firm commitment, rate lock and endorsement. Construction loans add a pre-application stage and run to final endorsement after the building is finished. HUD does not publish end-to-end processing times; it publishes stage deadlines, such as 120 days on an invitation letter.
- The third-party reports a HUD multifamily loan needsA HUD 223(f) loan needs an appraisal, a capital needs assessment in HUD's CNA e-Tool and a Phase I environmental site assessment, with HUD's own environmental review in HEROS. A 221(d)(4) adds a market study and an architectural and cost review of the plans. The lender hires the providers, and most reports must be dated within 180 days of a HUD milestone.
- HUD construction draws and change orders: how money moves on a 221(d)(4)On a HUD 221(d)(4) loan with insurance of advances, the contractor requisitions monthly on form HUD-92448, a HUD inspector confirms the work, and the lender approves each interim draw; HUD approves only the initial and final advances. The contractor's 10% retainage can step down to 5% after 50% completion and 2.5% after 75%, and every change order needs written lender and HUD approval before the work starts.
- HUD cost certification: proving what the project actually costCost certification is the borrower's sworn statement, after construction or repairs, of what the project actually cost. HUD uses it to set the maximum insurable mortgage at final endorsement, and the loan is reduced if certified costs come in below the estimate. It is required on every insured project except tax credit deals at 80% or less of cost and 223(f) loans at 80% or less of value.
Costs
- HUD multifamily loan fees: every charge, with a worked $20 million exampleOn a HUD 223(f) or 221(d)(4) loan, HUD charges a 0.30% application fee, an inspection fee and an upfront MIP (0.25%, or 0.25% per construction year on 221(d)(4)). Lender financing and placement fees are capped at 3.5% of the loan (5.5% with bonds), and third-party reports are financed outside that cap. On a hypothetical $20 million 223(f) loan, HUD's own charges come to about $116,000.
- HUD multifamily MIP: 0.25% for every program since October 2025Every FHA multifamily program now carries a mortgage insurance premium of 0.25% upfront and 0.25% a year, the lowest rate the statute allows. The rate applies to applications submitted or amended on or after October 1, 2025 (90 FR 45789). Loans already endorsed keep the premium in their commitment; a 223(a)(7) refinance is the usual way to move one to 0.25%.
Rules
- HUD multifamily statutory loan limits for 2026HUD caps each multifamily loan at a per-unit limit by bedrooms and elevator type, times a high cost percentage. For 2026 the base limits rose 2.3% (91 FR 24597, FR Doc. 2026-08795), Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the Virgin Islands use a 405% multiplier, every other listed area uses 270%, and High Cost Areas can reach 315% project by project. Congress raised the base amounts in July 2026; HUD has not implemented them yet.
- The HUD MAP Guide in plain English, and what has changed sinceThe MAP Guide (HUD Handbook 4430.G) is HUD's rulebook for FHA multifamily loans processed by approved lenders. The edition in force is still the 2020 MAP Guide, effective March 18, 2021. There is no 2024, 2025 or 2026 edition; HUD has amended it piece by piece through Mortgagee Letters and Federal Register notices, which override the printed text.
- HUD large loans: the $130 million threshold and what changes above itA HUD multifamily loan of $130 million or more is a large loan for 2026. Under Mortgagee Letter 2023-14, market-rate large loans are sized at 75% and 1.30x coverage instead of 87% and 1.15x, need a 12-month operating deficit or debt service reserve, and the principals together need net worth of 20% and liquidity of 7.5% of the loan.
- HUD build-to-rent loans: what Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 allowsMortgagee Letter 2026-12 lets FHA insure build-to-rent communities of detached houses, duplexes and triplexes as multifamily rental property: new construction under 221(d)(4), and purchase or refinance under 223(f) when the certificate of occupancy is less than three years old. The community must have five or more units on one contiguous site, be professionally managed, and never sell off homes during the loan.
- Davis-Bacon and HUD multifamily loans: where prevailing wages applyDavis-Bacon prevailing wages apply to FHA-insured new construction and substantial rehabilitation: 221(d)(4), 220 and 231, whether HUD insures advances or only the permanent loan, and to most 241(a) supplemental loans. They do not apply to 223(f) purchases and refinances, and a project whose work would trigger Davis-Bacon is not eligible for a 223(a)(7).
- Secondary financing behind a HUD loan: what is allowed, and on what termsA HUD-insured loan must be the first lien, but HUD allows subordinate debt on its terms: on a 223(f), private second loans can bring total debt to 92.5% of value; public soft debt (HOME, FHLB AHP, state and local loans) can exceed value; LIHTC deals can carry debt up to 100% of project cost. All of it is repaid only from surplus cash, capped at 75% of it, and may not mature before the HUD loan.
- Financing a ground-leased apartment property with a HUD loanHUD can insure a loan on a ground-leased apartment property, though it prefers fee simple. The lease must run at least 10 years past the loan's maturity (221(d)(4), 220) or 50 years from closing (223(f), 231), or be 99 years renewable; the landlord must own the fee; ground rent must be fixed in form, with no CPI or appraisal resets; and the lease must incorporate HUD's Lease Addendum, form HUD-92070M.
- Insurance on a HUD apartment loan: what the MAP Guide requiresA HUD-insured apartment loan needs general liability of at least $1 million per occurrence and $2 million aggregate, casualty cover of at least the lower of 80% of insurable value or the loan balance, deductibles no higher than the greater of $50,000 or 1% of a building's insurable value (capped at $250,000), and flood insurance on any building in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area.
- Mixed-use buildings and HUD: how much commercial space a loan can carryHUD lets an insured apartment loan include commercial space up to 25% of net rentable area. Commercial income is capped at 15% of effective gross income for 221(d)(4), 231 and 241(a), 20% for 223(f) (existing space only) and 30% for Section 220. Underwriting assumes commercial occupancy of no more than 80% on construction loans and 90% on 223(f).
- Opportunity Zone apartment deals with an FHA-insured loanHUD does not change loan terms for an Opportunity Zone. An OZ property gets a lower HUD application fee (0.20% instead of 0.30%) on 221(d)(4), 220 and 223(f), qualifies by location for Section 220, and a Qualified Opportunity Fund investing through a shell entity skips previous participation filing. The tax benefit is separate, and Public Law 119-21 made it permanent with new zones designated from 2026.
Buying and selling
- Buying a property with its HUD loan: the TPA, step by stepA buyer can take over an FHA-insured apartment loan, with its fixed rate, balance and remaining term, once HUD approves the sale through a Transfer of Physical Assets (TPA). The buyer files form HUD-92266 with the seller and the lender, pays a transfer fee of $0.50 per $1,000 of the original loan amount, clears previous participation review and signs a new HUD regulatory agreement.
- Prepaying a HUD apartment loan: what the law sets and what the note setsBy statute, a Section 223(f) loan cannot be prepaid in its first five years after endorsement unless HUD agrees, normally on the owner's promise to keep the property as rental housing for the rest of that period; a 223(a)(7) refinance is not barred. Every other prepayment limit, on 223(f) after year five and on other programs, comes from the loan's note and Ginnie Mae security or bond terms, not from HUD.
After closing
- The HUD regulatory agreement: what owners sign at closing and live with afterThe regulatory agreement (form HUD-92466M) is the recorded contract between the owner and HUD that comes with every FHA-insured apartment loan. It governs the reserve for replacements, surplus cash and distributions, books and annual audits, management and leases, and the actions that need HUD's prior written approval. It lasts as long as HUD insures or holds the note and ends automatically when the loan is paid off.
- HUD surplus cash: the calculation, the timing and what blocks a distributionSurplus cash is the project cash left after everything the property owes in the next month and the next 30 days, plus required reserves and tenant deposits, is set aside. An owner of a HUD-insured property may take distributions only from surplus cash, computed at fiscal year end (and at mid-year if allowed), or monthly for eligible unassisted loans endorsed after Mortgagee Letter 2022-16.
- The reserve for replacements on a HUD loan: how it is sized and how you draw itEvery HUD-insured apartment loan carries a reserve for replacements, an escrow held by the lender for replacing major building components. Deposits come from a 20-year capital plan built in HUD's CNA e-Tool, with a first-year deposit of at least $250 per unit, a new capital needs assessment at least every 10 years, and draws only with HUD's consent.
- HUD annual audited financial statements: what is due, when and howOwners of HUD-insured apartment properties must file an annual financial statement within 90 days after fiscal year end, prepared under GAAP and audited by an independent CPA under generally accepted auditing standards and Government Auditing Standards. It is filed electronically under 24 CFR 5.801 with the surplus cash computation; late filing is flagged against the owner's principals.
- NSPIRE inspections on HUD-insured apartments: standards, scores and what followsNSPIRE (National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate) replaced HUD's old REAC inspection protocol. FHA-insured apartment properties are inspected and scored out of 100: 90 or more means the next inspection is in three years, 80 to 89 in two, under 80 every year. Below 60 is a failing score, and life-threatening and severe deficiencies must be fixed within 24 hours.
- HUD Form 2530 and previous participation review, explainedBefore HUD insures a loan, approves a sale or lets a new principal in, it reviews the track record of every controlling participant: owners, borrowers, managing agents, general contractors and anyone controlling them, including holders of 25% or more. They certify their history on HUD-insured and assisted properties in HUD's APPS system or on paper Form HUD-2530, under 24 CFR part 200, subpart H.
Compare
- HUD 223(f) vs Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac: which permanent loan fitsHUD 223(f) lends more (87% of value at 1.15x for market-rate deals) for longer (up to 35 years, fully amortizing) than the agencies' standard fixed-rate products (Freddie Mac's April 2026 term sheet: up to 80% at 1.25x, 30-year amortization, 5- to 10-year terms ending in a balloon). HUD adds a 0.25% annual MIP, a five-year statutory prepayment bar on 223(f) and slower processing. Fannie and Freddie are not HUD.
- 223(f) or 221(d)(4): existing property or construction223(f) is for buying or refinancing an existing, stabilized apartment property; 221(d)(4) is for building or substantially rehabilitating one. Both lend up to 87% at 1.15x for market rate and 90% at 1.11x for affordable, but 221(d)(4) measures against cost, covers construction, runs up to 40 years after completion and requires Davis-Bacon wages. 223(f) measures against value and runs up to 35 years.
- HUD 221(d)(4) or a bank construction loan: the trade-offsA HUD 221(d)(4) loan is one fixed-rate, non-recourse loan that covers construction and then up to 40 years of permanent debt at up to 87% of cost (90% for affordable). A bank construction loan is usually floating-rate, shorter, lower-leverage and recourse, and has to be refinanced once the building leases up. HUD costs time up front and Davis-Bacon wages; the bank costs refinance risk at the end.
- HUD 223(f) vs a CMBS conduit loan on an apartment propertyA HUD 223(f) loan amortizes fully over up to 35 years at up to 87% of value, with a 0.25% annual MIP, a five-year statutory prepayment bar and HUD approval for any sale. A CMBS conduit loan is pooled into a bond trust, usually ends in a balloon, often allows interest-only, prepays by defeasance or yield maintenance and is run by master and special servicers.
- Bridge loan or HUD 223(f): and how bridge-to-HUD worksA bridge loan is short-term, usually floating-rate, often interest-only debt for a property not ready for permanent financing: in lease-up, mid-renovation or below its income potential. HUD 223(f) is long-term, fixed, fully amortizing debt for a stabilized property. The usual pattern is bridge-to-HUD: bridge while the property stabilizes, then refinance into 223(f).
Affordable
- Pairing low-income housing tax credits with an FHA-insured loanTax credit properties can use FHA-insured 223(f) or 221(d)(4) loans. A LIHTC deal that meets HUD's affordable definition and has rents at least 10% below market sizes at up to 90% of value or cost at a 1.11x coverage, pays the same 0.25% MIP as every program since October 2025, and can use streamlined processing. HUD's LIHTC pilot notices remain posted; their current 2026 operating status is not confirmed.
- Section 8 HAP properties and FHA financing: sizing, renewals and approvalsA property with a project-based Section 8 HAP contract on at least 90% of its units and 15 or more years left counts as affordable for FHA purposes, so a 223(f) can lend up to 90% of value at 1.11x, and a 223(a)(7) can size at 95% of income. The HAP renewal, rent study and any prepayment approval must line up with the FHA application.
- Financing a RAD conversion with an FHA-insured loanUnder the Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD), a public housing property converts to a long-term project-based Section 8 contract, which lets it carry private debt. If repairs are moderate, the conversion can use an FHA 223(f) loan; if they amount to substantial rehabilitation, a 221(d)(4). A property with project-based assistance on 90% or more of its units sizes at up to 90% at 1.11x.
- Tax-exempt bonds and 4% tax credits with an FHA-insured loan4% tax credits come with private activity bond financing rather than a competitive state award, so a HUD 4% deal is usually an FHA-insured 221(d)(4) or 223(f) loan funded by Ginnie Mae securities, with short-term, cash-collateralized tax-exempt bonds sitting beside it to meet the tax test. HUD allows up to 5.5% in financing fees and issuance costs on bond deals, against 3.5% otherwise.