Start here

HUD multifamily glossary

HUD multifamily lending has its own vocabulary: program sections such as 223(f) and 221(d)(4), process terms such as firm commitment and initial endorsement, and post-closing rules such as surplus cash, the reserve for replacements and TPA. This glossary defines 99 of them in a sentence or two, with figures current to October 2026 and a link to the page that covers each in depth.

Terms are grouped by first letter. Figures are current as of October 30, 2026; links go to the page that explains each in depth.

A

Affordable housing (FHA definition). A property with recorded LIHTC-level income restrictions (20% of units at 50% of area median income or 40% at 60%) for at least 15 years after final endorsement, or a Section 8 HAP contract on 90% of units with 15 or more years left. It qualifies for 90% leverage at 1.11x. See LIHTC and HUD.

Aggregate cost limit. The dollar test for substantial rehabilitation: the 2026 base of $20,406 per unit, times the local high cost percentage, times the number of units. Work above it needs 221(d)(4).

Annual financial statement. The GAAP report, audited by an independent CPA, that every insured owner files within 90 days of fiscal year end. See annual financial statements.

APPS. The Active Partners Performance System, HUD’s electronic system for previous participation certifications and flags. See previous participation.

Assumption. A buyer taking over an existing FHA-insured loan with HUD’s approval through a Transfer of Physical Assets. See assuming a HUD loan.

Assurance of completion. Security for finishing construction or repairs, such as payment and performance bonds, cash or a letter of credit.

B

Borrower advances. Money an owner lends to its own property. They can be repaid only with HUD approval or from surplus cash when distributions are allowed.

BSPRA. Builder’s and Sponsor’s Profit and Risk Allowance, a 10% allowance a profit-motivated borrower may count toward cost on a construction loan when the builder and sponsor share an identity of interest. It is mortgageable but is not cash.

Build-to-rent (BTR). Communities of detached houses, duplexes or triplexes built to rent. Eligible under 221(d)(4) and, when recently completed, 223(f) since Mortgagee Letter 2026-12.

C

Capital needs assessment (CNA). A third-party report on a property’s physical condition and a plan for funding future repairs and replacements, prepared in HUD’s CNA e-Tool. A new one is required at least every ten years. See replacement reserves.

Cash-out. Equity taken out in a 223(f) refinance, capped at the greater of 80% of value or the actual cost to refinance.

CHAP. Commitment to enter into a Housing Assistance Payments contract, the document HUD issues when it selects a public housing project for a RAD conversion. See RAD.

Concept meeting. An optional early meeting between the lender and HUD to flag issues on a proposed deal before the application goes in. See the timeline guide.

Controlling participant. Anyone subject to previous participation review: owners, borrowers, management agents, general contractors, master tenants, and those controlling them, including 25% owners.

Cost certification. A CPA-certified accounting of actual construction or repair costs, required before final endorsement on construction loans.

Critical repairs. Repairs that must be finished before initial endorsement because they affect health, safety, security, access or code compliance.

D

Davis-Bacon. The federal prevailing wage law. It applies to 221(d)(4), 220, 231 and most 241(a) work, not to 223(f) or 223(a)(7). See Davis-Bacon.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). Net operating income divided by annual debt service including MIP. HUD’s minimums are 1.15x for market rate and 1.11x for affordable.

Defeasance. Replacing a loan’s collateral with securities so it can be released early. Common in CMBS and agency loans, not typical on HUD loans. See HUD prepayment.

Direct-to-firm. Submitting a construction loan straight to firm application, skipping the pre-application stage.

Distribution. Any withdrawal of project cash or assets other than for reasonable operating expenses. Allowed only from surplus cash. See surplus cash.

E

Endorsement. HUD’s signature on the note that puts FHA insurance in force. See initial endorsement and final endorsement.

Environmental review. HUD’s review of a site’s environmental conditions, documented in HEROS and supported by a Phase I environmental site assessment.

Equity bridge loan. A loan that advances tax credit equity in a LIHTC deal. It must be non-recourse to the borrower except for surplus cash.

Estimate Period. The span of a CNA’s capital plan: the lesser of 20 years or two years plus the remaining loan term.

F

FHA. The Federal Housing Administration, the part of HUD that insures mortgages, including apartment loans under the National Housing Act.

FHA number. The eight-digit project number HUD assigns each insured loan, used in HUD’s data files and on this site’s property pages.

Final endorsement. HUD’s endorsement after construction is complete and costs are certified, when the permanent loan amount is fixed.

Firm application. The full application package a lender submits for a firm commitment.

Firm commitment. HUD’s approval to insure a specific loan on stated terms. It can be extended to no more than 180 days from issuance, plus a discretionary 60 days for good cause with HUD Headquarters approval.

Flags. Risk markers HUD records in APPS against participants for problems such as claims, defaults, late financial statements or low inspection scores. Three tiers.

G

Ginnie Mae project loan security. A security guaranteed by Ginnie Mae and backed by an FHA-insured multifamily loan, often used to fund HUD loans. Its terms usually set the loan’s prepayment penalty.

Green MIP. A reduced premium for green-certified properties from 2016 to 2025. Eliminated by the 2025 MIP notice, along with its green riders. See HUD MIP.

H

HAP contract. A Housing Assistance Payments contract under which HUD or a contract administrator pays part of tenants’ rent under project-based Section 8. See Section 8 HAP refinancing.

HEROS. HUD’s online system for recording environmental reviews.

High cost percentage. A multiplier HUD applies to statutory per-unit limits in expensive areas: 270% for listed cities in 2026, up to 315% project by project, 405% in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands. See statutory limits.

HUD-2530. The Previous Participation Certification form, the paper alternative to APPS.

HUD-92266. The Application for Transfer of Physical Assets, signed by buyer, seller and normally the lender.

HUD-92466M. The regulatory agreement form for insured multifamily projects. See regulatory agreement.

HUD-93486. The worksheet for computing surplus cash, distributions and residual receipts.

I

Identity of interest. A relationship between parties to a deal, such as buyer and seller or sponsor and builder. In a 223(f) acquisition it generally makes HUD treat the deal as a refinance.

Initial endorsement. HUD’s endorsement of the note at loan closing, when insurance takes effect. The rate must be locked by then.

Insurance of advances. A construction loan structure in which HUD insures each construction draw as it is advanced.

Insurance upon completion. A structure in which HUD insures the loan only after construction is finished.

Invitation letter. HUD’s response to a satisfactory pre-application, inviting a firm application. Valid 120 days.

L

Large loan. A loan at or above HUD’s large-loan threshold, $130 million for 2026, which is sized more conservatively and needs extra reserves and sponsor strength.

Lender fees. Financing and placement fees, capped at 3.5% of the loan (5.5% with bonds), not counting third-party report costs. See HUD loan fees.

LIHTC. The low-income housing tax credit, the main federal subsidy for affordable rental production, often paired with FHA loans.

LIHTC pilot. HUD’s streamlined processing tracks for tax credit deals: Housing Notice 2012-1 for 223(f) and H 2019-03 for 221(d)(4) and 220. Current operating status is not confirmed.

LTC (loan to cost). The loan as a percentage of total development cost; HUD’s construction sizing test, 87% market and 90% affordable.

LTV (loan to value). The loan as a percentage of appraised value; HUD’s 223(f) sizing test, 87% market and 90% affordable.

M

MAP. Multifamily Accelerated Processing, HUD’s system in which approved lenders prepare and underwrite applications for HUD review.

MAP Guide. HUD Handbook 4430.G, the rulebook for MAP loans. The 2020 edition, effective March 18, 2021, is still in force, amended by Mortgagee Letters.

Mark-to-Market. A HUD program that restructured debt on properties with above-market Section 8 rents, leaving HUD-held notes that need HUD’s consent on a sale or refinance.

Middle Income. A 221(d)(4) tier created by ML 2026-01 for properties that generally target at least half the units to households at or below 120% of area median income under a state, local or military program: 90% of cost at 1.11x.

MIP. Mortgage insurance premium, 0.25% upfront and 0.25% a year for every FHA multifamily program on applications from October 1, 2025. See HUD MIP.

Modified TPA. HUD’s limited review of a transfer of interests in the owning entity, such as more than 50% of a partnership, without a deed transfer.

Mortgagee Letter. A HUD notice to approved lenders that changes program rules, such as ML 2025-03 on leverage and coverage.

N

Non-critical repairs. Repairs that can be finished after closing, funded through a repair escrow, normally within 12 months.

Non-recourse. The borrower’s principals are not personally liable for repaying the loan, except for the bad acts listed in the regulatory agreement’s Section 50 addendum.

NSPIRE. National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate, HUD’s inspection standard since 2023. See NSPIRE inspections.

O

OCAF. Operating cost adjustment factor, HUD’s annual index for adjusting many Section 8 contract rents.

P

PBCA. Performance Based Contract Administrator, an agency that administers Section 8 HAP contracts for HUD.

PBRA. Project-based rental assistance, Section 8 assistance tied to a property and generally administered by HUD’s Office of Housing.

PBV. Project-based vouchers, voucher assistance attached to a property and administered by a public housing agency.

Phase I ESA. A Phase I environmental site assessment, required third-party report on site contamination risk. See third-party reports.

Pre-application. The first stage of two-stage construction processing, ending in an invitation letter.

Prepayment bar. The statutory five-year prohibition on prepaying a 223(f) loan, with exceptions. See HUD prepayment.

Previous participation review. HUD’s review of each controlling participant’s record on HUD properties before a loan or approval. See the 2530 guide.

R

RAD. The Rental Assistance Demonstration, which converts public housing to project-based Section 8 so it can carry private debt, including FHA loans. See RAD and HUD.

Rate lock. Fixing the note rate, negotiated with the lender, before initial endorsement.

REAC. HUD’s Real Estate Assessment Center, which runs physical inspections and financial assessments. Old inspection scores are often still called REAC scores.

Regulatory agreement. The recorded agreement between the owner and HUD that governs an insured property for the life of the loan. See regulatory agreement.

Rent comparability study. A study of market rents used to set or renew Section 8 contract rents.

Replacement reserve. The reserve for replacements, an escrow held by the lender for replacing major building components, with a minimum first-year deposit of $250 per unit. See replacement reserves.

Residual receipts. Surplus cash that nonprofit and some limited-dividend owners must deposit in a HUD-controlled account instead of distributing.

Risk sharing. FHA insurance under Section 542(b) or 542(c) where a housing finance agency or other partner shares the loss with HUD. See risk sharing.

S

Section 207. The National Housing Act’s base rental housing section. 223(f) loans are insured under Section 207 pursuant to 223(f). See 207.

Section 213. FHA insurance for cooperative housing. See 213.

Section 220. FHA insurance for housing in urban renewal and revitalization areas, including Opportunity Zones, with a higher commercial income allowance. See 220.

Section 221(d)(4). FHA insurance for new construction or substantial rehabilitation of rental housing. See 221(d)(4).

Section 223(a)(7). A streamlined refinance of an existing FHA-insured loan, with no cash-out. See 223(a)(7).

Section 223(f). FHA insurance for buying or refinancing an existing apartment property. See 223(f).

Section 231. FHA insurance for housing for the elderly or people with disabilities. See 231.

Section 232. FHA insurance for nursing homes and assisted living, run by HUD’s Office of Healthcare Programs under its own handbook. Outside this site’s scope.

Section 241(a). A supplemental loan on a property with an FHA-insured first mortgage, for repairs, improvements or additions. See 241(a).

Section 50 addendum. The non-recourse clause of the regulatory agreement, listing the acts for which principals are personally liable.

Single-asset entity. The borrower structure HUD requires: an entity that owns only the insured property.

Statutory limits. Per-unit maximum loan amounts set in the National Housing Act, indexed each year and multiplied by the high cost percentage. The ROAD to Housing Act (July 2026) raised the base amounts, but HUD has not yet implemented them, so loans are still sized on the CY2026 indexed table. See statutory limits.

Substantial rehabilitation. Renovation whose aggregate cost exceeds HUD’s per-unit limit ($20,406 base for 2026, times the high cost percentage). It needs 221(d)(4) rather than 223(f).

Surplus cash. Project cash left after next month’s debt payments, required reserves, tenant deposits and 30-day bills are set aside. The only source of owner distributions. See surplus cash.

Sustaining occupancy. The occupancy at which a newly built property covers its costs; HUD’s standard is six months at 1.0x debt service coverage.

T

TAP. Traditional Application Processing, HUD’s non-MAP route, used for programs such as Section 213 co-ops and by lenders not approved for MAP.

Third-party reports. The appraisal, capital needs assessment, Phase I and other reports that support a HUD application. See third-party reports.

TPA (Transfer of Physical Assets). HUD’s approval of a change in ownership or control of a property with an insured or HUD-held loan. The fee is $0.50 per $1,000 of the original loan. See assuming a HUD loan.

Two-stage processing. Construction loan processing through pre-application and then firm application, instead of direct-to-firm.

U

Undocumented expense. A project expense without enough documentation to show its basis. The regulatory agreement makes it ineligible.

Use agreement. A recorded agreement keeping a property in rental or affordable use for a set period, such as a 223(f) use agreement or a RAD use agreement.

W

Working capital escrow. Cash a construction borrower deposits at closing, 4% of the loan for new construction and 2% for substantial rehab.

Sources

  1. HUD MAP Guide, Handbook 4430.G, 2020 edition, including its glossary
  2. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC (Jan. 8, 2025)
  3. 90 FR 45789, Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums for FHA multifamily programs (Sept. 23, 2025)
  4. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, CY2026 high cost percentages, sub-rehab and large-loan thresholds
  5. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-01, Middle Income Housing option for 221(d)(4)
  6. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, build-to-rent underwriting eligibility
  7. Form HUD-92466M, Regulatory Agreement for Multifamily Projects (6/18)
  8. 24 CFR part 200, subpart H, previous participation
  9. 24 CFR part 5, subpart G, National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate
  10. HUD Handbook 4350.1 REV-1, chapter 13, Transfer of Physical Assets
  11. HUD, RAD Notice REV-4 as amended by Supplemental Notices 4B and 4C
  12. 12 U.S.C. 1715n, Section 223 of the National Housing Act

Checked against these sources on October 31, 2026. HUD changes program rules by Mortgagee Letter and Federal Register notice; the lender's commitment governs any loan.

Short answers

What is the difference between HUD and FHA in multifamily lending?

FHA, the Federal Housing Administration, is part of HUD, the Department of Housing and Urban Development. FHA's multifamily programs insure loans that HUD-approved lenders make on apartment properties, and HUD's Office of Multifamily Housing runs the underwriting and asset management. People use "HUD loan" and "FHA loan" interchangeably for these.

What is a MAP lender?

A lender approved by HUD to submit applications under Multifamily Accelerated Processing, the system in which the lender prepares and underwrites most of the application and HUD reviews it.

What does endorsement mean on a HUD loan?

Endorsement is HUD's signature on the note that puts FHA insurance in force. Initial endorsement happens at closing; on construction loans, final endorsement follows completion and cost certification. On a 223(f) refinance the two usually happen together.

Get a quote

Tell the desk about the property. Two steps, about two minutes.

Step 1 of 2 · The deal
About the deal
Minimum loan amount is $1M. An estimate is fine.
Your contact information

Contact information

Your information goes to our capital markets desk only. It is never sold, and no lender sees your deal without your go-ahead. Submitted over an encrypted connection.

Getting commercial property financing should be easy. Now it is. Click below for a free, no obligation quote and to learn more about your loan options.

Get a quote
Call Get a quote