HUD lender profile
Century Health & Housing Capital, LLC: HUD multifamily lending record
HUD insured 14 multifamily loans with Century Health & Housing Capital as lender in FY2022-FY2026, for $356 million and 2,063 units. That is 0.6% of all HUD multifamily dollars in those years and #36 among lenders.
- HUD files it as CENTURY HEALTH & HOUSING CAPITAL, LLC
- MAP On HUD's MAP lender list as of September 16, 2026
- Endorsement data run October 8, 2026
What the numbers say
In FY2026 it closed 7 HUD loans for $230 million, up 221% from FY2025 and ranking #21 among HUD multifamily lenders that year.
Its HUD book is concentrated: 223(f) made up 93% of its dollars over five years.
It lent in 2 states; New York was the largest at 64% of dollars.
Its median loan was $22.4 million, above the $14.3 million median for all HUD multifamily endorsements in the same years.
On 223(f) loans, the median time from firm commitment to initial endorsement was 80 days (13 loans), against 87 days for all lenders.
2 of its 14 loans (14%) carried low-income housing tax credits, against 32% across all HUD multifamily endorsements.
HUD volume by fiscal year
- 223(f)
- New construction / sub rehab
- Other programs
| FY | Loans | Dollars | 223(f) | NC/SR | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 7 | $230M | 7 | 0 | #21 | |
| FY2025 | 3 | $71.5M | 2 | 0 | #32 | |
| FY2024 | 1 | $18.9M | 1 | 0 | #45 | |
| FY2023 | 2 | $19.1M | 2 | 0 | #48 | |
| FY2022 | 1 | $16.2M | 1 | 0 | #52 | |
| FY2021 | 3 | $50.4M | 3 | 0 | #46 | |
| FY2020 | 3 | $36.0M | 2 | 0 | #49 | |
| FY2018 | 1 | $11.4M | 1 | 0 | #55 | |
| FY2017 | 2 | $5.9M | 2 | 0 | #64 | |
| Since FY2003 | 57 | $610M | ||||
Program columns count loans. Rank is by dollars among all HUD multifamily lenders that fiscal year.
Program mix, FY2022-FY2026
| Program | Loans | Dollars | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223(f) purchase or refinance | 13 | $330M | $18.9M |
| 241(a) supplemental loan | 1 | $25.9M | $25.9M |
Firm commitment to closing
Days from the firm commitment date HUD records to initial endorsement, for this lender's FY2022-FY2026 loans. This is the last stretch of a HUD deal, after underwriting is done; it is not the whole timeline from application.
- All its loans with both dates (14)
- 78 days median
- Middle half of its loans
- 62-105 days
- 223(f) (13 loans)
- 80 days
- All lenders, FHA programs, FY2022-FY2026
- 91 days
Most recent HUD endorsements
| Endorsed | Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | The Preserve on 24th · MN | 223(f) | $28.9M |
| 2026-08-25 | Augusta Park Estates · MN | 223(f) | $53.6M |
| 2026-08-05 | The Residences at Lexington Hills · NY | 223(f) | $62.7M |
| 2026-07-08 | Woodlake Apartments · MN | 223(f) | $2.7M |
| 2026-06-04 | Netzero Village · NY | 223(f) | $26.1M |
| 2026-05-28 | West Lake Meadows · MN | 223(f) | $44.5M |
| 2026-05-05 | Clinton-Mohawk Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $11.5M |
| 2025-09-24 | The Residences at Fox Meadow Phase II · NY | 241(a) | $25.9M |
| 2025-04-10 | Solara Luxury Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $41.0M |
| 2024-10-21 | Port Watson Commons · NY | 223(f) | $4.6M |
| 2024-09-17 | The Residences at Fox Meadow · NY | 223(f) | $18.9M |
| 2023-03-23 | Duncan Genns Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $17.4M |
Largest loans, FY2022-FY2026
| Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|
| The Residences at Lexington Hills · NY | 223(f) | $62.7M |
| Augusta Park Estates · MN | 223(f) | $53.6M |
| West Lake Meadows · MN | 223(f) | $44.5M |
| Solara Luxury Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $41.0M |
| The Preserve on 24th · MN | 223(f) | $28.9M |
| Netzero Village · NY | 223(f) | $26.1M |
| The Residences at Fox Meadow Phase II · NY | 241(a) | $25.9M |
| The Residences at Fox Meadow · NY | 223(f) | $18.9M |
Its HUD servicing book today
HUD's active insured mortgage file (as of September 30, 2026) lists Century Health & Housing Capital as servicer on 58 apartment loans with $740 million of balance and 6,170 units. The median note rate on that book is 3.34%. 43 of the loans carry a rate under 4%. HUD lists the same name as holder of 58 loans.
- 223(f)
- 51 loans
- 223(a)(7)
- 4 loans
- 221(d)(4)
- 2 loans
- 241(a)
- 1 loans
Largest servicing states: New York (45), Maryland (6), Minnesota (3), District of Columbia (2), Pennsylvania (1), Virginia (1).
Compare it with the rest of the market in the HUD lender league table, see what recent loans closed at on HUD rates, or read how the 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs work.
Get your HUD loan in front of several lenders
Janover Capital is an advisor, not a lender, and is not affiliated with Century Health & Housing Capital or HUD. Tell us about the property and the desk will tell you which HUD lenders fit the deal.