HUD lender profile
M&T Realty Capital Corporation: HUD multifamily lending record
HUD insured 51 multifamily loans with M&T Realty Capital as lender in FY2022-FY2026, for $1.02 billion and 7,041 units. That is 1.6% of all HUD multifamily dollars in those years and #17 among lenders.
- HUD files it as M AND T REALTY CAPITAL CORPORATION
- MAP On HUD's MAP lender list as of September 16, 2026
- Endorsement data run October 8, 2026
What the numbers say
In FY2026 it closed 7 HUD loans for $274 million, up 277% from FY2025 and ranking #18 among HUD multifamily lenders that year.
223(f) was its largest program at 67% of five-year dollars, followed by NC/SR at 25%.
It lent in 12 states; Maryland was the largest at 23% of dollars.
Its median loan was $10.5 million, below the $14.3 million median for all HUD multifamily endorsements in the same years.
On 223(f) loans, the median time from firm commitment to initial endorsement was 96 days (30 loans), against 87 days for all lenders.
18 of its 51 loans (35%) carried low-income housing tax credits, against 32% across all HUD multifamily endorsements.
HUD volume by fiscal year
- 223(f)
- New construction / sub rehab
- Other programs
| FY | Loans | Dollars | 223(f) | NC/SR | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 7 | $274M | 6 | 1 | #18 | |
| FY2025 | 5 | $72.5M | 2 | 3 | #31 | |
| FY2024 | 7 | $98.7M | 4 | 2 | #21 | |
| FY2023 | 9 | $69.7M | 4 | 5 | #32 | |
| FY2022 | 23 | $505M | 14 | 6 | #14 | |
| FY2021 | 18 | $506M | 12 | 2 | #15 | |
| FY2020 | 10 | $255M | 4 | 3 | #17 | |
| FY2019 | 4 | $178M | 3 | 1 | #21 | |
| FY2018 | 7 | $268M | 2 | 3 | #14 | |
| FY2017 | 7 | $156M | 1 | 5 | #22 | |
| Since FY2001 | 200 | $4.05B | ||||
Program columns count loans. Rank is by dollars among all HUD multifamily lenders that fiscal year.
Program mix, FY2022-FY2026
| Program | Loans | Dollars | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223(f) purchase or refinance | 30 | $680M | $11.9M |
| New construction or substantial rehab (221(d)(4), 220, 231, 213) | 17 | $256M | $7.2M |
| 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance | 3 | $68.4M | $23.0M |
| 241(a) supplemental loan | 1 | $15.5M | $15.5M |
Where it lends
| State | Loans | Dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 12 | $240M |
| Connecticut | 7 | $61.0M |
| New York | 5 | $143M |
| Virginia | 4 | $63.3M |
| Pennsylvania | 4 | $36.5M |
| Oklahoma | 4 | $25.5M |
| Utah | 3 | $112M |
| New Jersey | 3 | $146M |
| South Carolina | 3 | $52.9M |
| Kansas | 3 | $16.1M |
| Florida | 2 | $120M |
| Illinois | 1 | $3.2M |
Firm commitment to closing
Days from the firm commitment date HUD records to initial endorsement, for this lender's FY2022-FY2026 loans. This is the last stretch of a HUD deal, after underwriting is done; it is not the whole timeline from application.
- All its loans with both dates (51)
- 98 days median
- Middle half of its loans
- 78-161 days
- 223(f) (30 loans)
- 96 days
- NC/SR (17 loans)
- 120 days
- All lenders, FHA programs, FY2022-FY2026
- 91 days
Most recent HUD endorsements
| Endorsed | Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | Genesee Pointe · NY | 223(f) | $27.6M |
| 2026-01-28 | The Residences at Sandy Farms · MD | 223(f) | $70.0M |
| 2025-12-10 | Abington Heights Townhomes · UT | 223(f) | $15.9M |
| 2025-11-19 | H2o Lofts · UT | 223(f) | $65.9M |
| 2025-10-31 | Wiley H. Bates Apartments · MD | NC/SR | $9.4M |
| 2025-10-08 | Indigo 141 · NJ | 223(f) | $34.1M |
| 2025-10-02 | Westview Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $50.8M |
| 2025-05-22 | Blue Heron Preserve Apartments · FL | NC/SR | $46.8M |
| 2025-05-16 | Kingswood Apartments · CT | 223(f) | $4.6M |
| 2025-03-18 | The Goodwin · CT | 223(f) | $4.6M |
| 2025-02-21 | Ranleagh Court Apartments · MD | NC/SR | $13.0M |
| 2024-12-12 | Beacon House Square · MD | NC/SR | $3.5M |
Largest loans, FY2022-FY2026
| Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Decorum Apartments · FL | 223(f) | $73.7M |
| The Residences at Sandy Farms · MD | 223(f) | $70.0M |
| H2o Lofts · UT | 223(f) | $65.9M |
| Camelot West at Marlboro · NJ | 223(f) | $65.0M |
| Upper East Apartments · MD | NC/SR | $53.3M |
| Westview Apartments · NY | 223(f) | $50.8M |
| Autumn Park Apartments · NJ | 223(f) | $47.3M |
| Blue Heron Preserve Apartments · FL | NC/SR | $46.8M |
Its HUD servicing book today
HUD's active insured mortgage file (as of September 30, 2026) lists M&T Realty Capital Corporation as servicer on 119 apartment loans with $2.37 billion of balance and 20,465 units. The median note rate on that book is 3.21%. 83 of the loans carry a rate under 4%. HUD lists the same name as holder of 119 loans.
- 223(f)
- 60 loans
- 221(d)(4)
- 35 loans
- 223(a)(7)
- 20 loans
- 241(a)
- 2 loans
- Other
- 2 loans
Largest servicing states: Maryland (26), Virginia (13), New York (11), Connecticut (9), Florida (8), Pennsylvania (7).
Compare it with the rest of the market in the HUD lender league table, see what recent loans closed at on HUD rates, or read how the 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs work.
Get your HUD loan in front of several lenders
Janover Capital is an advisor, not a lender, and is not affiliated with M&T Realty Capital or HUD. Tell us about the property and the desk will tell you which HUD lenders fit the deal.