HUD lender profile
Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC: HUD multifamily lending record
HUD insured 31 multifamily loans with Grandbridge Real Estate Capital as lender in FY2022-FY2026, for $633 million and 5,116 units. That is 1.0% of all HUD multifamily dollars in those years and #26 among lenders.
- HUD files it as GRANDBRIDGE REAL ESTATE CAPITAL LLC
- MAP On HUD's MAP lender list as of September 16, 2026
- Endorsement data run October 8, 2026
What the numbers say
In FY2026 it closed 4 HUD loans for $37.5 million, up 52% from FY2025 and ranking #41 among HUD multifamily lenders that year.
223(f) was its largest program at 73% of five-year dollars, followed by NC/SR at 21%.
It lent in 15 states; Florida was the largest at 20% of dollars.
Its median loan was $16.5 million, above the $14.3 million median for all HUD multifamily endorsements in the same years.
On 223(f) loans, the median time from firm commitment to initial endorsement was 84 days (21 loans), against 87 days for all lenders.
11 of its 31 loans (35%) carried low-income housing tax credits, against 32% across all HUD multifamily endorsements.
HUD volume by fiscal year
- 223(f)
- New construction / sub rehab
- Other programs
| FY | Loans | Dollars | 223(f) | NC/SR | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 4 | $37.5M | 3 | 0 | #41 | |
| FY2025 | 2 | $24.6M | 1 | 1 | #43 | |
| FY2024 | 2 | $47.7M | 1 | 1 | #36 | |
| FY2023 | 9 | $231M | 6 | 2 | #12 | |
| FY2022 | 14 | $292M | 10 | 3 | #20 | |
| FY2021 | 26 | $464M | 15 | 5 | #18 | |
| FY2020 | 11 | $207M | 7 | 2 | #22 | |
| FY2019 | 11 | $222M | 10 | 1 | #15 | |
| FY2018 | 5 | $75.8M | 2 | 3 | #35 | |
| FY2017 | 7 | $137M | 5 | 1 | #24 | |
| Since FY2008 | 185 | $2.62B | ||||
Program columns count loans. Rank is by dollars among all HUD multifamily lenders that fiscal year.
Program mix, FY2022-FY2026
| Program | Loans | Dollars | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223(f) purchase or refinance | 21 | $461M | $23.9M |
| New construction or substantial rehab (221(d)(4), 220, 231, 213) | 7 | $135M | $14.6M |
| 241(a) supplemental loan | 2 | $20.1M | $10.1M |
| 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance | 1 | $16.5M | $16.5M |
Where it lends
| State | Loans | Dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 5 | $129M |
| Maryland | 4 | $24.8M |
| California | 3 | $52.3M |
| Virginia | 3 | $88.7M |
| Michigan | 2 | $18.6M |
| North Carolina | 2 | $63.0M |
| Alabama | 2 | $36.4M |
| Tennessee | 2 | $75.5M |
| South Carolina | 2 | $48.2M |
| North Dakota | 1 | $1.8M |
| Texas | 1 | $58.5M |
| Colorado | 1 | $4.1M |
Firm commitment to closing
Days from the firm commitment date HUD records to initial endorsement, for this lender's FY2022-FY2026 loans. This is the last stretch of a HUD deal, after underwriting is done; it is not the whole timeline from application.
- All its loans with both dates (31)
- 97 days median
- Middle half of its loans
- 72-123 days
- 223(f) (21 loans)
- 84 days
- NC/SR (7 loans)
- 106 days
- All lenders, FHA programs, FY2022-FY2026
- 91 days
Most recent HUD endorsements
| Endorsed | Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | The Jayne · CA | 223(f) | $14.1M |
| 2026-09-15 | West Adams 3 Pack · CA | 223(f) | $7.8M |
| 2026-03-31 | Ahepa 371 II Apartments · MI | 223(f) | $4.0M |
| 2026-03-25 | San Jose Apartments · FL | 241(a) | $11.6M |
| 2025-05-08 | 500 East Main · NC | NC/SR | $21.3M |
| 2025-04-02 | Hopewell Station · MD | 223(f) | $3.3M |
| 2024-02-28 | Greystone Pointe at Auburn · AL | 223(f) | $33.1M |
| 2023-10-26 | Deaconess Tower · MI | NC/SR | $14.6M |
| 2023-07-20 | Eagle Park Village · MD | NC/SR | $5.6M |
| 2023-06-27 | Meadowlark Heights · ND | 223(f) | $1.8M |
| 2023-04-13 | Santa Clara II Apartments · FL | 241(a) | $8.5M |
| 2023-04-12 | District Vue Apartments · VA | 223(f) | $52.8M |
Largest loans, FY2022-FY2026
| Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Veramendi Apartments · TX | NC/SR | $58.5M |
| District Vue Apartments · VA | 223(f) | $52.8M |
| Greystone Pointe Apartments · TN | 223(f) | $51.2M |
| Tuscany Lakes Apartments · FL | 223(f) | $45.2M |
| Keystone at James Landing · NC | 223(f) | $41.8M |
| Greystone Pointe at Auburn · AL | 223(f) | $33.1M |
| Santa Clara II Apartments · FL | 223(f) | $32.4M |
| Santa Clara I Apartments · FL | 223(f) | $31.7M |
Its HUD servicing book today
HUD's active insured mortgage file (as of September 30, 2026) lists Grandbridge Real Estate Capital as servicer on 234 apartment loans with $2.14 billion of balance and 29,605 units. The median note rate on that book is 3.40%. 162 of the loans carry a rate under 4%. 2 mature within five years. HUD lists the same name as holder of 227 loans.
- 223(f)
- 134 loans
- 223(a)(7)
- 49 loans
- 221(d)(4)
- 48 loans
- 241(a)
- 2 loans
- Other
- 1 loans
Largest servicing states: Michigan (67), Kansas (16), North Carolina (15), Florida (14), Maryland (14), Georgia (12).
Compare it with the rest of the market in the HUD lender league table, see what recent loans closed at on HUD rates, or read how the 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs work.
Get your HUD loan in front of several lenders
Janover Capital is an advisor, not a lender, and is not affiliated with Grandbridge Real Estate Capital or HUD. Tell us about the property and the desk will tell you which HUD lenders fit the deal.