HUD lender profile
JLL Real Estate Capital, LLC: HUD multifamily lending record
HUD insured 52 multifamily loans with JLL Real Estate Capital as lender in FY2022-FY2026, for $1.42 billion and 9,365 units. That is 2.2% of all HUD multifamily dollars in those years and #14 among lenders.
- HUD files it as JLL REAL ESTATE CAPITAL, LLC
- MAP On HUD's MAP lender list as of September 16, 2026
- Endorsement data run October 8, 2026
What the numbers say
In FY2026 it closed 10 HUD loans for $322 million, up 91% from FY2025 and ranking #15 among HUD multifamily lenders that year.
223(f) was its largest program at 82% of five-year dollars, followed by NC/SR at 13%.
It lent in 18 states; Texas was the largest at 26% of dollars.
Its median loan was $24.3 million, above the $14.3 million median for all HUD multifamily endorsements in the same years.
On 223(f) loans, the median time from firm commitment to initial endorsement was 74 days (38 loans), against 87 days for all lenders, 13 days faster.
18 of its 52 loans (35%) carried low-income housing tax credits, against 32% across all HUD multifamily endorsements.
HUD volume by fiscal year
- 223(f)
- New construction / sub rehab
- Other programs
| FY | Loans | Dollars | 223(f) | NC/SR | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 10 | $322M | 4 | 5 | #15 | |
| FY2025 | 5 | $168M | 5 | 0 | #19 | |
| FY2024 | 3 | $145M | 2 | 1 | #14 | |
| FY2023 | 5 | $138M | 4 | 0 | #19 | |
| FY2022 | 29 | $649M | 23 | 1 | #11 | |
| FY2021 | 29 | $683M | 18 | 4 | #10 | |
| FY2020 | 21 | $451M | 9 | 6 | #12 | |
| FY2019 | 13 | $185M | 10 | 3 | #20 | |
| FY2018 | 27 | $569M | 16 | 9 | #9 | |
| FY2017 | 30 | $366M | 17 | 4 | #11 | |
| Since FY2009 | 394 | $6.07B | ||||
Program columns count loans. Rank is by dollars among all HUD multifamily lenders that fiscal year.
Program mix, FY2022-FY2026
| Program | Loans | Dollars | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223(f) purchase or refinance | 38 | $1.17B | $28.9M |
| New construction or substantial rehab (221(d)(4), 220, 231, 213) | 7 | $187M | $20.1M |
| 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance | 5 | $43.1M | $5.7M |
| 241(a) supplemental loan | 2 | $19.6M | $9.8M |
Where it lends
| State | Loans | Dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | 12 | $367M |
| Florida | 8 | $287M |
| Minnesota | 5 | $81.0M |
| California | 5 | $113M |
| Virginia | 3 | $127M |
| Ohio | 3 | $57.6M |
| Pennsylvania | 2 | $6.4M |
| Colorado | 2 | $42.2M |
| Maryland | 2 | $31.8M |
| West Virginia | 2 | $7.1M |
| Utah | 1 | $10.2M |
| South Carolina | 1 | $23.5M |
Firm commitment to closing
Days from the firm commitment date HUD records to initial endorsement, for this lender's FY2022-FY2026 loans. This is the last stretch of a HUD deal, after underwriting is done; it is not the whole timeline from application.
- All its loans with both dates (52)
- 80 days median
- Middle half of its loans
- 69-113 days
- 223(f) (38 loans)
- 74 days
- NC/SR (7 loans)
- 81 days
- 223(a)(7) (5 loans)
- 120 days
- All lenders, FHA programs, FY2022-FY2026
- 91 days
Most recent HUD endorsements
| Endorsed | Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-08 | Bottineau Commons Bottineau Lofts · MN | NC/SR | $20.1M |
| 2026-06-04 | Covington Valley Estates · PA | 223(f) | $2.8M |
| 2026-05-19 | Pinecrest Apartments · VA | NC/SR | $8.5M |
| 2026-03-24 | Advenir at the Meadows · TX | 223(f) | $29.1M |
| 2025-12-19 | Cypress Oaks Apartments · FL | 241(a) | $10.9M |
| 2025-12-19 | Book Cliffs Lodge · UT | NC/SR | $10.2M |
| 2025-11-24 | Advenir at Mayfield · TX | 223(f) | $39.9M |
| 2025-10-28 | The Mark at Denton, Phase II · TX | NC/SR | $63.5M |
| 2025-10-14 | Johnston Farms Apartment Homes · SC | NC/SR | $23.5M |
| 2025-10-09 | Metro Edgewater · FL | 223(f) | $114M |
| 2025-07-31 | Denver Gardens · CO | 223(f) | $13.4M |
| 2025-07-30 | Anvil 38 Apartments · IN | 223(f) | $39.8M |
Largest loans, FY2022-FY2026
| Property | Program | Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Metro Edgewater · FL | 223(f) | $114M |
| Prosperity Flats · VA | 223(f) | $68.9M |
| The Mark at Denton, Phase II · TX | NC/SR | $63.5M |
| Laurel Green Apartments · NJ | 223(f) | $56.6M |
| Landon House · FL | 223(f) | $54.4M |
| Forth at Navigation · TX | 223(f) | $50.6M |
| Princeton Woods Apartments · VA | 223(f) | $49.6M |
| Stratford Point Apartments · FL | 223(f) | $49.1M |
Its HUD servicing book today
HUD's active insured mortgage file (as of September 30, 2026) lists JLL Real Estate Capital, LLC as servicer on 218 apartment loans with $3.45 billion of balance and 32,782 units. The median note rate on that book is 3.18%. 168 of the loans carry a rate under 4%. 2 mature within five years. HUD lists the same name as holder of 218 loans.
- 223(f)
- 112 loans
- 221(d)(4)
- 51 loans
- 223(a)(7)
- 49 loans
- Other
- 4 loans
- 241(a)
- 2 loans
Largest servicing states: Minnesota (92), Texas (28), Florida (20), California (12), Maryland (8), Virginia (7).
Compare it with the rest of the market in the HUD lender league table, see what recent loans closed at on HUD rates, or read how the 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs work.
Get your HUD loan in front of several lenders
Janover Capital is an advisor, not a lender, and is not affiliated with JLL Real Estate Capital or HUD. Tell us about the property and the desk will tell you which HUD lenders fit the deal.